74 - New restrictions on working on or near energised electrical equipment

Safety Alert
74 – New restrictions on working on or near energised electrical equipment

Date
18 May 2018

Description
EGT wishes to advise all EGT apprentices and hosts of the recent newsletter from EnergySafety highlighting new restrictions on working on or near energised equipment.

The Electricity (Licensing) Amendment Regulations (No. 2), published in November 2017, does not permit electrical work to be performed on or near an exposed energised part of an electrical installation that can be de-energised. Work on energised parts of an installation may occur in accordance with Regulation 55 of the Electricity (Licensing) Regulations 1991.

This change to regulations applies from 14 May 2018.

What does this mean?

EGT advises that;

Note: Regulation 3.59B of the WA OSH Regulations 1996 has been added so that all trades or workers accessing energised roof spaces must ensure the building’s electrical installation is de-energised by a person competent to do so.

Feedback
For further information regarding this Safety Alert, please contact EGT on (08) 6241 6100 or speak with your Field Officer.