2020 NECA Apprentice Awards - Finalists and Winners

Congratulations to the finalists and winners of the 2020 NECA Apprentice Awards!

This prestigious award celebrates and rewards apprentices’ outstanding achievements and efforts in the electrical and communications industry. NECA WA congratulates the finalists and winners of 2020.

We look forward to celebrating the 2020 award winners at the NECA Awards dinner in June 2021.

1st Year Apprentice Category

FINALISTS
Connor Dawe - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Team Electrical Services
Alexander Falck - Electrical Group Training, hosted by EKKA Group
WINNER
Tiarnan van Osch - Electrical Group Training, hosted by SUEZ Perth Seawater Desalination Plant

2nd Year Apprentice Category

FINALISTS
Thomas Hanney - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)
Ryan Hinrichsen - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Bon Electrics
WINNERS
Tansy Roper - Switch It Up Electrical

and
Emerson Johnston - Electrical Group Training, hosted by SMEC Power and Technology


3rd Year Apprentice Category

FINALISTS
Euan Brown - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Insight Electrical
Josh Szczyglak - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Nilsen (WA)

WINNER
Rick Wood - Electrical Group Training, hosted by M Power U Electrical Contracting


4th Year Commercial/Domestic Apprentice Category

FINALISTS
Christopher Jones - Nilsen (WA)
Peter Matthews - Electrical Group Training, hosted by RH Matthews
WINNER
Jake Sardelic - Nilsen (WA)


4th Year Communications Apprentice Category

WINNER
Joel Manfield - Electrical Group Training, hosted by CPR Electrical Services


4th Year Industrial Apprentice Category

FINALIST
Cameron Laird - Pinnaroo Electrical T/A MEEC
WINNER
William Barratt - Electrical Group Training, hosted by Mak Industrial Water Solutions


Nominations for the 2021 NECA Apprentice Awards will open in January. For more information contact Claire Gerber, NECA WA Events Manager, on (08) 6241 6100 or email events@necawa.asn.au

Published on: Monday, 29 June 2020